2018 Winners : Print, Album and Filmmaking
80 and above entries
Congratulations to the entrants who scored 80 or above
Galleries by division and category with award counts
Silver | Silver Distinction | Gold | Gold Distinction | Platinum | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-Wedding | |||||
Bride Alone: Non-Wedding Day (This can be a real bride or a model) |
18 | 4 | 2 | ||
Pre Wedding Couple Together: Non-Wedding Day (This is for real couples only) |
63 | 14 | 4 | ||
Groom Alone: Non-Wedding Day (This can be a real groom or model) |
4 | 1 | 1 | ||
Premiere |
6 | 3 | 2 | ||
Bridal Couple/Models Together: Non-Wedding Day (This is for models only) |
4 | ||||
Portrait | |||||
In Camera Artistry |
4 | ||||
Children |
18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | |
Newborn |
6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Fine Art Nude |
15 | 6 | 4 | ||
Maternity |
9 | 1 | |||
Animals / Pets |
10 | 1 | 1 | ||
Individual |
50 | 16 | 8 | ||
Group / Families |
16 | 2 | 1 | ||
Teenager |
14 | 3 | 1 | ||
Boudoir |
3 | 1 | |||
Wedding In Camera Artistry |
1 | 1 | |||
Wedding | |||||
Bride Alone: Wedding Day |
39 | 10 | 3 | ||
Wedding Couple Together: Wedding day |
37 | 4 | 1 | 2 | |
Wedding Details |
25 | 3 | 1 | ||
Bridal Party / Family and Friends |
24 | 4 | 1 | ||
Groom Alone: Wedding Day |
9 | 4 | 1 | ||
Photojournalism | |||||
Wedding Photojournalism |
42 | 15 | 6 | ||
Wedding (multiple photographers or studio) |
12 | 3 | |||
Photojournalism |
6 | 2 | |||
Creative | |||||
Portrait Contemporary (Composite) |
29 | 8 | 2 | 1 | |
Commercial |
13 | 6 | 1 | ||
Landscape |
18 | 5 | 2 | 1 | |
Illustrative |
29 | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
Wedding Contemporary (Composite) |
13 | 2 | |||
Fashion/Beauty |
27 | 9 | 2 | 1 | |
Pre Wedding Contemporary (Composite) |
12 | 6 | |||
Album | |||||
Wedding (single photographer) |
4 | 3 | |||
Engagement |
4 | 1 | |||
Event/Informal |
2 | 2 | |||
Filmmaking | |||||
Commercial/Illustrative Short Film |
3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | |
Wedding/Engagement Short Film |
18 | 6 | 8 | 1 |
Grand awards for each division
Special Awards
Nikon Ambassador's Choice Award for Emerging Talent
Jen Rozenbaum
Triple Scoop Music Vision Award
Brad Jefferson and Jason Hsiao, Founders of Animoto
WPPI/Rangefinder Humanitarian Award
Dalisa Cooper
Lifetime Achievement Award
Lauren Wendle
Bill Hurter Excellence Award
Kelly Brown
The Studio of the Year
Perfect Frame
New Designations for WPPI Members
The following members have advanced to a new designation as a result of the 2018 WPPI annual competition.
New Grand Master Designation
Rocco Ancora
New Triple Master Designations
Mauro Cantelmi
Tony Hewitt
Christian Lalonde
Luke Edmonson
New Double Master Designations
David Bastianoni
Sal Cincotta
Kristi Elias
Feng He
Vicky Papas Vergara
Peter Rossi
Ben Shirk
Tracey Taylor
Johnson Wee
New Master Designations
Erich Caparas
Mark Duffus
Andreas Evzonas
Vanessa Hall
Chris Huang
Katya Mukhina
Vladimir Petrovic
Steve Scalone
Melody Smith
Laila Villebeck
Pat Zeng
New Associate Designations
Adnan Ahmed
Anthony Barlan
Derek Chan
Jingya Chi
Robert Coppa
Jugbir Dhillon
Jay Dreifus
Nancy Flammea
Vera Franceschi
Claire Garrett
Rohit Gautam
Anastasia Woolmington
Ruben Gorjian
Haicheng Han
Andrew Hiorth
Yoshihiro Hirose
Lisa Holloway
Lisa Ivandich
Ethan Lan
Celine Law
Vanlly Lee
Sheng Liang
Steven Neeson
Kenneth A. Mendoza
Angela Miller
Artemas Mott
Pore Ooi
Lexis Ow
Elena Paraskeva
Steven Pilkerton
Zilong Qin
Soon Rex
Elliot Rosette
Gagan Sharma
Mike Sheng
Matthew Sowa
Richard Sturdevant
Hongji Su
Guangyi Sun
Lu Sun
Frances Suter
Kanako Tajima
Ching Sheng Teng
Dana Todd
Hannah Walker
Min Wang
Joshua Want
Martina Warenfeldt
Steve Wise
Haibin Xie
Ken Yeung
Reza Zamani
Travis Zhang