2015 Winners : Print, Album and Filmmaking
80 and above entries
Congratulations to the entrants who scored 80 or above
Galleries by division and category with award counts
Silver | Silver Distinction | Gold | Gold Distinction | Platinum | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Portrait | |||||
Beauty/Boudoir |
28 | 3 | |||
Engagement |
55 | 3 | 1 | ||
Group |
25 | 10 | 3 | 1 | |
Individual |
75 | 8 | 1 | ||
Children |
27 | 3 | |||
Animals/Pets |
16 | 1 | 1 | ||
Newborn |
18 | 2 | |||
High School Senior |
6 | 1 | |||
Wedding | |||||
Bridal Party / Family and Friends |
38 | 4 | |||
Wedding Couple Together: Wedding day |
88 | 13 | 7 | 1 | |
Wedding Details |
23 | 2 | |||
Bride or Groom Alone: Wedding Day |
83 | 15 | 5 | 1 | |
Photojournalism | |||||
Wedding Photojournalism |
47 | 17 | 3 | ||
Photojournalism |
19 | 3 | 1 | ||
Creative | |||||
Commercial |
9 | ||||
Wedding Contemporary |
9 | 1 | |||
Wedding Couple Together: Non-Wedding Day |
109 | 20 | 6 | 2 | |
Fashion |
16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | |
Landscape |
50 | 7 | 1 | ||
Illustrative |
38 | 6 | 2 | ||
Portrait Contemporary |
30 | 11 | |||
Bride or Groom Alone: Non-Wedding Day |
81 | 4 | 1 | ||
Album | |||||
Engagement |
7 | 1 | |||
Event/Informal |
18 | 2 | 1 | ||
Wedding (multiple photographers or studio) |
12 | 5 | |||
Wedding (single photographer) |
12 | 5 | 3 | 1 | |
Filmmaking | |||||
Videography Commercial/Illustrative Short Film |
4 | 1 | 3 | ||
Wedding/Engagement Short Film |
17 | 2 |
Grand awards for each division
Sponsored Awards
WPPI Humanitarian Award
Tamara Lackey and Steve Lackey - visit BeautifulTogether.org
WPPI Lifetime Achievement Award
David Edmonson
Adorama Inspire Award
Mike Corrado
Canon Excellence in Print Award
Danny Dong
Triple Scoop Music Vision Award
Bambi Cantrell
New Designations for WPPI Members
The following members have advanced to a new designation as a result of the 2015 WPPI annual competition.
New Triple Master Designations
David Edmonson
New Double Master Designations
Alexander Nozdrin
Alex Albojer
Cliff Mautner
DeEtte Sallee
Joselito Sy
Michael Greenberg
Peter Eastway
New Master Designations
Alex Pan
Alicia Adamopoulos
Bogs Ignacio
Feng He
Keda Z Feng
Maria Bernal
Maria Tsoli
Michael O'Neil
Roberto Valenzuela
Sal Cincotta
Tracey Taylor
New Associate Designations
Abraham Joffe
Alan Wong
Alexandros Tsitouridis
Alexandru Mateiu
Alex Tan Yeong Shen
Andrew Campbell
Aries Tao
Blanca Duran
Brook Desmond
Carolyn Rife
Chan Wa Cheang
Chris Huang
Daniel Chin
Daniele E Perretta
Daniel Tam Ka Nam
David Foo
David Lau
Dominique Harmon
Don Yeung
Edu Cortez
Effie Lissitsas
Enya Mareine
Florin Prunoiu
Gary Nevitt
Georgios Spyridis
Jaleel King
James Harvie
James Simmons
Jamie Bard-Dube
Jason Soon
Jennifer Rozenbaum
Jennifer Tallerico
Jesse Narrazo
Jie He
Jiva Jimenez
Joe Teng
Johnson Wee
Joseph West
Kamran Foruhar
Katya Shterenberg
Keith Lewis
Kel Li
Kent Teo
Lanny Mann
Laura Burke
Leesa Perry
Leno Ooi
Li Dong
Mandarine Montgomery
Mao Seeler
Marios Louka
Mark Duffus
Mehmet Irgac
Melody Smith
Mohammed Fauzi Anuar
Nancy Morrison
Naomi Bubner
Nick Bogioglou
Patrick Low
Pat Zeng
Paul Cincotta
Peter Levshin
Philip Kenney
Phillip Blume
Rensche Mari van Dyk
Rob Adams
Robert Shaw
Robyn Campbell
Roger Tan
Rong Feng Ke
Samson(Soi San) Ip
Sarah Pendergraft
Severine Wider
Song Lin
Steve Ma
Taylor Cincotta
Vera Ho
Vicky Paps
XiaoYi Zhang
XuBao Guo
Yeoh Zhi Ding