2014 Winners : Print, Album and Filmmaking
80 and above entries
Congratulations to the entrants who scored 80 or above
Galleries by division and category with award counts
Silver | Silver Distinction | Gold | Gold Distinction | Platinum | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wedding | |||||
Engagement |
24 | 4 | 2 | 1 | |
Bride or Groom Alone: Wedding Day |
42 | 12 | 3 | 1 | |
Bridal Party / Family and Friends |
17 | 4 | 2 | ||
Wedding Details |
9 | 2 | |||
Bride and Groom Together: Wedding day |
26 | 5 | 3 | ||
Portrait | |||||
Beauty/Boudoir |
15 | 3 | 1 | ||
Children |
32 | 9 | |||
Group |
10 | 2 | |||
Individual |
36 | 9 | 1 | 1 | |
High School Senior |
2 | 3 | 1 | ||
Animals/Pets |
15 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Premiere Category | |||||
Premiere |
28 | 5 | 2 | ||
Creative | |||||
Fashion |
9 | 2 | 2 | ||
Commercial |
9 | 6 | |||
Bride and Groom Together: Non-Wedding Day |
50 | 29 | 2 | 2 | |
Composite |
27 | 11 | 2 | 2 | |
Bride or Groom Alone: Non-Wedding Day |
40 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Illustrative |
57 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 3 |
Photojournalism | |||||
Non-Wedding Photojournalism |
8 | 1 | 1 | ||
Wedding Photojournalism |
18 | 2 | |||
Album | |||||
Wedding (multiple photographers or studio) |
20 | 4 | |||
Wedding (single photographer) |
24 | 8 | 3 | ||
Engagement |
8 | 5 | 1 | ||
Event/Informal |
8 | 3 | 1 | ||
In Camera Artistry | |||||
In Camera Artistry |
28 | 4 | 1 | ||
Filmmaking | |||||
Videography Commercial/Illustrative Short Film |
3 | 2 | 4 | ||
Wedding/Engagement Short Film |
13 | 10 | 5 | 2 |
Grand awards for each division
Sponsored Awards
Humanitarian Award
Thirst Relief (thirstrelief.org)
Jim Davis Hicks, Matt Shepperd, and Adam McKibben
Lifetime Achievement Award
Cliff Mautner
Adorama Inspire Award
Tamara Lackey
Triple Scoop Music Vision Award
Matthew Jordan Smith
New Designations for WPPI Members
The following members have advanced to a new designation as a result of the 2014 WPPI annual competition.
New Triple Master Designations
Sam Sciarrino
Dennis Orchard
Ryan Schembri
New Double Master Designations
Chris Lalonde
Frank Cava
Enrique Oliver
Susan Stripling
New Master Designations
Alisha Todd
Anthony Chan
Catherine Hall
Becky Burgin
Mauro Cantelmi
Peter Rossi
Rob Greer
Zabrina Deng
New Associate Designations
Siva Balasingam
Adam Hourigan
Ben Shirk
David Bastianoni
Gurvir Johal
Jackie Au
Ron Wilson
Joanne Dunn
Michael Novoseletsky
Morgan Razi
Salvatore Dimino
Ken Drake
Alexander Nozdrin
Vadim Fasij
Tanya Love
Mark Wiemers
Nadine Saacks
Didar Virdi
Julia Kelleher
Damien Bowerman
Rob Adams
Charmaine Heyer
Greg Sullavan
Abraham Joffe
Mandarine Montgomery
Xianbin Li
Richard Muldoon
Dina Douglass